Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Genetic Technologies Limited and its subsidiaries undertake to comply at all times with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the SPAM Act 2003 of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Through your interactions with us, we may obtain some personal information about you. For example, if you subscribe to our updates, we collect your name and contact details. If you participate in any of the testing services our laboratory offers, we collect some personal details and may generate some personal genetic information. Your visitation to this website will also be monitored by us but this monitoring does not identify individual users.

Accessing and correcting information

Under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us. If you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete we offer you the ability to correct or change the information at any time and as often as necessary.

If you wish to be added or removed from any of our distribution lists please contact us. Due to the sensitive nature of genetic testing, access to results is strictly controlled and is subject to Genetic Technologies’ Privacy Policy.

Use of information

Results of tests are provided to only those parties nominated at the time of the initial request. No information is provided to any other third party. We do not sell distribution lists or any personal information to third parties.

Our use of cookies on websites

We use “cookies” to allow us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our websites. A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your computer. You can use your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will allow you to accept or reject it. If you choose not to accept a cookie, then this may mean you may be unable to take full advantage of our websites.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this personal information accurate and up to date. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the personal information you provide to us will be secure at all times. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to process or back up data which may contain your personal information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information held by us. Your use of the internet and transmission of personal information via the internet is at your own risk. If you require a copy or have any questions about our privacy policies please contact us. Genetic Technologies Limited reserves the right to amend its privacy policies without notice.